Data / Partner portfolio / UN pooled funds / Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF)
Critical humanitarian assistance including coordination and access
Published title: Provision of Critical Humanitarian Assistance Including Coordination and Access to Ensure the Provision of Emergency Shelter/NFI/CCCM and Protection Activities to People Affected by Earthquake
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The 14 August earthquake in southwestern Haiti destroyed buildings and homes, damaged critical infrastructure and roads. The Sud, Grand'Anse and Nippes departments were the hardest hit. As of 18 August, 136,000 families have been affected (more than 650,000 people). Many of these people have fled their homes, fearful that they will collapse, seeking refuge in evacuation shelters and host families. In addition, protection issues, such as trafficking and access to emergency services are an increasing concern for humanitarian partners on the ground, notably for the most vulnerable populations (women, girls, people with disabilities, and the elderly). The proposed intervention aims at providing critical humanitarian assistance to 45,000 vulnerable people affected by the August 2021 earthquake. This includes strengthening access activities
more
to ensure the provision of emergency shelter, non-food items, camp coordination and camp management and protection activities.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since February 13, 2022
- Approval
- August 14, 2021
- Closing
- February 13, 2022
- Disbursed as of
- Not reported
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 1, 2021
- Operation ID
- pooled:central-emergency-response-fund-cerf:IATI:XM-DAC-47066-SN.0138
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This page | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.5 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, August 1, 2021
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 1, 2021 | Commitment | 2.5 | IATI | incoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Critical humanitarian assistance including coordination and access. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/UNFUND%3Apooled%3Acentral-emergency-response-fund-cerf%3AIATI%3AXM-DAC-47066-SN.0138