Data / Partner portfolio / UN pooled funds / Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF)
Emergency response with integrated protection for persons affected by violence
Published title: Emergency Response with Integrated Protection for Persons Affected by Gang Violence in the Metropolitan Areas of Port-au-Prince and in the Departments Affected by the 14 August Earthquake in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This project aims at improving the living conditions of the most vulnerable people affected by the 2021 earthquake in Haiti as well as those affected by gang violence in the metropolitan areas of Port-au-Prince through the provision of integrated protection services. IOM is delivering holistic assistance such as psychosocial support, the provision of medical equipment, documentation assistance, and the provision of adequate housing through a cash-for-rent modality, among other interventions.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since March 7, 2023
- Approval
- March 8, 2022
- Closing
- March 7, 2023
- Disbursed as of
- Not reported
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2022
- Operation ID
- pooled:central-emergency-response-fund-cerf:IATI:XM-DAC-47066-DP.2449
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This page | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 transactions, March 1, 2022 to March 31, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Emergency response with integrated protection for persons affected by violence. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/UNFUND%3Apooled%3Acentral-emergency-response-fund-cerf%3AIATI%3AXM-DAC-47066-DP.2449