Data / Partner portfolio / UN pooled funds / Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF)
Critical protection assistance in the most vulnerable neighborhoods
Published title: Critical Protection Assistance in the Most Vulnerable Neighborhoods Affected by Increasing Violence in Port-Au-Prince, Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This project aims to provide support to populations in the neighborhoods of Taba Issa (Pétion Ville) and Bas Delmas in Port-au-Prince, Haiti, to alleviate the most urgent needs. This includes the support for the most vulnerable families wishing to leave the targeted neighborhoods to move to safer neighborhoods with basic services; support to vulnerable individuals without documentation to obtain an archive extract or birth certificate; distribution of dignity kits among target population; provision of integrated medical assistance (medical screening, distribution of suitable materials, or medical insurance, as needed) and ensuring access to accountability and referral services; and provision of holistic assistance (school fees, lunch box, basic health) in cash to children born of UN sexual exploitation and abuse in Haiti for the duration of one school year.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since November 24, 2021
- Approval
- November 25, 2020
- Closing
- November 24, 2021
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- November 1, 2020
- Operation ID
- pooled:central-emergency-response-fund-cerf:IATI:XM-DAC-47066-DP.2268
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This page | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.2 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, November 1, 2020
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 1, 2020 | Commitment | 1.2 | IATI | incoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Critical protection assistance in the most vulnerable neighborhoods. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/UNFUND%3Apooled%3Acentral-emergency-response-fund-cerf%3AIATI%3AXM-DAC-47066-DP.2268