Data / Partner portfolio / UN agencies' core resources / World Health Organization
Countries enabled to address risk factors through multisectoral actions
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The Secretariat will support countries to: adapt and continue to adopt WHO recommendations and guidance on policy measures and interventions, including on marketing, labelling and health warnings, public procurement, pricing, taxation, subsidies, public information and rights, sales outlet zoning, urban design, product standards and regulation; promote policies, strategies and action plans aiming to address risk factors into national health plans and legislations in, at least, 30 countries receiving intensified support; enhance and update and WHO tobacco tax simulation model; implement technical packages: SAFER (alcohol control), ACTIVE (physical activity increase), MPOWER (tobacco control), REPLACE (trans-fat elimination), SHAKE (salt reduction) and the priority actions to curb obesity; design multisectoral action plans, guidelines and public expenditure plans; as well as to create health-supportive
more
environments; implement WHO-recommended 16 ?best buys? for the prevention and control of noncommunicable diseases and the 70 ?good buys?; implement school feeding programmes for vulnerable populations; collect and analyse data using the WHO tobacco tax simulation models for policies reforms; review/reconsider subsidies for fats and sugar; develop and strengthen capacity to use health promotion instruments and address social and commercial determinants of health (through the WHO Academy); train teachers, health workers and other front-line workers on management and prevention of noncommunicable diseases (through the WHO Academy); build capacity to integrate risk factors prevention into preparedness and response to public health events (through the WHO Academy); establish/strengthen surveillance and health information systems; and learn to use related health tools and products; monitor and evaluate policies/interventions; and update them using information from routine nutrition information system; update and expand national food composition and food consumption databases, with standardized methodology and reporting; adapt new healthy diet metrics into national nutrition framework and develop data-collection tools; and develop campaigns for behavioural change, using various media channels, including the World Day campaigns.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since December 31, 2025
- Approval
- January 1, 2024
- Closing
- December 31, 2025
- Disbursed as of
- Not reported
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- January 1, 2024
- Operation ID
- core:IATI:XM-DAC-928-HT-2024-25-03.002.AM01.HTI01
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This page | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions2 transactions, January 1, 2024 to January 1, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 department
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 20, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 20, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Countries enabled to address risk factors through multisectoral actions. Partner portfolio, data as of October 20, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/UNFUND%3Acore%3AIATI%3AXM-DAC-928-HT-2024-25-03.002.AM01.HTI01