HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / UN agencies' core resources / World Health Organization

Countries enabled to address population-specific health needs

Published title: Countries enabled to strengthen their health systems to address population-specific health needs and barriers to equity across the life course

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The Secretariat will support countries to: scale up primary health care for reproductive, maternal, newborn, child and adolescent health; sexual and reproductive health and rights; immunization; polio (and polio transition programmes) and other related interventions into essential packages of quality health services; integrate reproductive, maternal, newborn, child and adolescent health; sexual and reproductive health and rights; immunization; polio (and polio transition programmes) and other related intervention strategies into national health strategies; integrate reproductive, maternal, newborn, child and adolescent health; sexual and reproductive health and rights; immunization and other related interventions at all levels (including laboratories, medicines and supply chains, monitoring and information systems); develop and maintain an intentional focus on vulnerable and marginalized communities in country-level policy, planning and implementation

more

in order to ensure their access to quality essential health and care services, including public health services; and operationalize multisectoral collaboration as part of the primary health care approach.

Partner
UN agencies' core resources, World Health Organization
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2025
Approval
January 1, 2024
Closing
December 31, 2025
Disbursed as of
Not reported
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
January 1, 2024
Operation ID
core:IATI:XM-DAC-928-HT-2024-25-01.001.AM01.HTI03

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageSource
CommitmentNot reported
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments0.3
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions2 transactions, January 1, 2024 to January 1, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2024Commitment0.2IATIincoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied
January 1, 2024Commitment<0.1IATIincoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
4 Multilateral outflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Locations1 department
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourceNot reported
Places with coordinates0

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 20, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 20, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Countries enabled to address population-specific health needs. Partner portfolio, data as of October 20, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/UNFUND%3Acore%3AIATI%3AXM-DAC-928-HT-2024-25-01.001.AM01.HTI03