Data / Partner portfolio / UN agencies' core resources / World Health Organization
Authoritative guidance and standards on quality, safety and efficacy
Published title: Provision of authoritative guidance and standards on quality, safety and efficacy of health products, essential medicines and diagnostics lists
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The Secretariat will support countries to: adapt norms, standards and guidance on the quality, safety and efficacy of health products, essential medicines and diagnostics lists to national contexts; and build capacity to implement the relevant guidance and standards. In producing global public health goods, the Secretariat will: allocate and issue international nonproprietary names to facilitate the identification of active pharmaceutical substances; develop, review and update model lists of essential health products, including essential medicines; essential in vitro diagnostics; and assistive technology products, such as medicines for noncommunicable diseases, primary health care and emergency services; develop and update the international pharmacopoeia and international chemical reference standards that are adopted by WHO expert committees in order to harmonize the quality specifications of
more
pharmaceuticals; develop and maintain guidelines for the Biowaiver List in order to provide information on how to show that a multisource (generic) pharmaceutical is interchangeable in terms of its quality, efficiency, safety and therapeutic equivalence to the original product; develop strategies for the selection and management of blood products and organ replacement therapies; provide guidance for the appropriate, rational and safe use of medical products, vaccines, medical devices and assistive technology; and develop policies and guidelines on improving the governance and stewardship of health products, including the delivery of pharmaceutical services.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since December 31, 2023
- Approval
- January 1, 2022
- Closing
- December 31, 2023
- Disbursed as of
- Not reported
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- January 1, 2022
- Operation ID
- core:IATI:XM-DAC-928-HT-2022-23-01.003.AM01.HTI01
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This page | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | <0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions2 transactions, January 1, 2022 to January 1, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 department
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 21, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 21, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Authoritative guidance and standards on quality, safety and efficacy. Partner portfolio, data as of October 21, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/UNFUND%3Acore%3AIATI%3AXM-DAC-928-HT-2022-23-01.003.AM01.HTI01