Data / Partner portfolio / UN agencies' core resources / International Labour Organization (ILO)
The institutional capacities of employers’ organizations are strengthened
Published title: Les capacités institutionnelles des organisations d'employeurs sont renforcées
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Haití enfrenta una debilidad institucional profunda y estructural, marcada por la inestabilidad política, la violencia creciente y la recurrencia de desastres naturales, lo que limita el desarrollo sostenible del país y dificulta la implementación de procesos complejos. El diálogo social es casi inexistente debido a la falta de institucionalidad que lo promueva y a una cultura cívica poco afín a la resolución pacífica de conflictos. La situación económica se ve agravada por cierres fronterizos, afectaciones humanitarias y cambios en la dinámica de los sectores productivos, generando un entorno de incertidumbre y desafíos significativos para la actividad empresarial y la cohesión social. La OIT brinda asistencia técnica a la Asociación de Industriales de Haití (ADIH) para actualizar su plan estratégico y
more
fortalecer su capacidad institucional. La estrategia busca apoyar a la ADIH en la retención y ampliación de su membresía, incorporando sectores económicos adicionales y promoviendo la producción y el consumo locales para disminuir la dependencia de mercados externos. Asimismo, se incluirá el desarrollo de capacidades en comunicación estratégica y gestión de socios, con el objetivo de que la asociación pueda adaptarse a las condiciones actuales del país, mantener su relevancia frente a sus miembros y contribuir al fortalecimiento del sector privado en Haití dentro de un marco de desarrollo sostenible y resiliencia económica.
- Sector
- Social protection
- Stage
- Closed since December 31, 2025
- Approval
- January 1, 2024
- Closing
- December 31, 2025
- Disbursed as of
- Not reported
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- October 28, 2024
- Operation ID
- core:IATI:XM-DAC-41302-IP24-HTI801
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This page | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 transactions, January 1, 2024 to October 28, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 25, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 25, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. The institutional capacities of employers’ organizations are strengthened. Partner portfolio, data as of October 25, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/UNFUND%3Acore%3AIATI%3AXM-DAC-41302-IP24-HTI801