HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / UN agencies' core resources / Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)

Capacity building of the Germplasm Centers (Grand Anse and Nippes)

Published title: Renforcement de capacite des Centres de germoplasme du Minist re de l Environnement (Grand Anse et Nippes)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Soutenir le minist re de l'environnement avec les centres de germoplasme afin qu'ils soient plus operationnels, efficaces et durables (Nippes et Grand'Anse).

Partner
UN agencies' core resources, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closing since November 30, 2025
Approval
March 1, 2023
Closing
November 30, 2025
Disbursed as of
Not reported
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2025
Operation ID
core:IATI:XM-DAC-41301-717982

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.1 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageSource
CommitmentNot reported
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$0.3 million0.316-17FY2021-22, US$0.3 million0.321-22FY2022-23, US$0.0 million0.022-23FY2023-24, US$0.0 million0.023-24FY2024-25, US$0.0 million0.024-25FY2025-26, US$0.1 million0.125-26FY2016-17, US$0.3 million0.316-17FY2021-22, US$0.3 million0.321-22FY2022-23, US$0.0 million0.022-23FY2023-24, US$0.0 million0.023-24FY2024-25, US$0.0 million0.024-25FY2025-26, US$0.1 million0.125-26

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
Disbursements0.30.30.00.00.00.1
Cumulative disbursements0.30.60.60.60.60.7

Records and documents

Transactions9 transactions, December 31, 2016 to December 31, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 31, 2016Disbursements0.3IATIincoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied
September 30, 2022Disbursements0.3IATIincoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied
December 31, 2022Disbursements−0.3IATIincoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied
January 31, 2023Disbursements0.3IATIincoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied
December 31, 2023Disbursements−0.3IATIincoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied
January 31, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIincoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied
December 31, 2024Disbursements−0.1IATIincoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied
January 31, 2025Disbursements0.1IATIincoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied
December 31, 2025Disbursements0.1IATIincoming funds reported by the agency, provider as filed; country share applied
Terms4 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Capacity building of the Germplasm Centers (Grand Anse and Nippes). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/UNFUND%3Acore%3AIATI%3AXM-DAC-41301-717982