Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / IFC
FCS RE Hansae Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
- Job creation and employee skills development. The Project will create up to 2,600 new jobs, most of which will be for women, the majority of whom are uneducated and have limited earning opportunities. - Contribution to economic growth. The textile and apparel sector is one of the sectors where Haiti currently has a strong competitive advantage. The Project will thus contribute to economic growth in Haiti. It will generate significant foreign currency cash flows given its export focus, helping Haiti reduce its trade deficit. - Demonstration effect. The project will demonstrate to other foreign investors that despite various challenges, Haiti remains an attractive investment location for textile and apparel operations.
As published by IFC Finances One, in its original language.
Description
IFC is considering providing an A loan of up to US$3 million to partially support Hansae Co. Ltd., a South Korean garment manufacturer in setting up its first manufacturing operating in Haiti. Hansae currently exports approximately 300 million pieces of clothing per year from 11 production facilities in 5 countries: Nicaragua, Guatemala, Indonesia, Myanmar and Vietnam. Phase 1 of the Haiti project entails the establishing of a cutting and sewing plant of up to 44 production lines in the Sonapi (Societe Nationale des Parcs Industriels) industrial park in Port-au-Prince.
- Partner
- World Bank Group, IFC
- Stage
- Closed since June 16, 2017
- Approval
- June 15, 2017
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Loan, Loan
- Effectiveness
- February 7, 2018
- Last transaction
- June 16, 2017
- Operation ID
- 38364
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | June 15, 2017 |
| Under way | June 16, 2017 |
| Closed | June 16, 2017 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | May 16, 2017 | IFC Finances One |
| Approval | June 15, 2017 | IFC Finances One |
| First commitment | June 15, 2017 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 16, 2017 | Transactions |
| Planned start | June 16, 2017 | IATI |
| Signing | June 16, 2017 | IFC Finances One |
| Actual start | February 7, 2018 | IATI |
| Effectiveness | February 7, 2018 | IFC Finances One |
| First disbursement | February 7, 2018 | IFC Finances One |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IFC loan | 3.0 | Institution | IFC Finances One |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 3.0 | IFC Finances One | 3.0 |
| Disbursed | 3.0 | IATI | 3.0 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses IFC Finances One for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, June 15, 2017 to June 16, 2017
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 421 Standard loan
- Flow type
- 35 Private market
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 6 Private development finance
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | table, .k-table{ border-collapse:collapse; width:100%; table-layout:fixed; margin-bottom: 15px;} .k-table, .k-table td, table, table td {outline: 0;border: 1px solid #000; } .k-table td, table td { padding: 5px; } The project will be located in Sonapi's Parc Industriel Metropolitan (PIM), in Port-au-Prince, Haiti. PIM is located in the vicinity of the international airport. Sonapi is a government-owned institution responsible for the development and administration of industrial parks. |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hansae Haiti S.A. | Commitment | June 16, 2017 | 3.0 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-903-SII-38364 | IATI |
| IFC project | 38364 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | IFC Finances One | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
- Summary of Investment Information - Anticipated Impact Measurement & Monitoring (AIMM) Assessment and Main Environmental & Social Risks and Impacts of the Project, disclosures.ifc.org
- Summary of Investment Information, disclosures.ifc.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IFC project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IFC Finances One | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. FCS RE Hansae Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IFC%3A38364