HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / IFC

Codevi II

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The project will have a strong development impact. At full development, over a two year implementation period, the expansion project would generate 4,000 additional skilled jobs. CODEVI''s payroll, higher than the minimum wage, is the only source of stable livelihood for the 7,000 workers and their dependents, whose number is now estimated at approximately 60,000 in the town of Ouanaminthe and its surroundings. It is estimated that another 30,000 people live in Ouanaminthe, deriving their livelihood from indirect jobs associated with CODEVI''s operations. Furthermore, CODEVI''s payroll is made up of approximately 50% women who are amongst the most vulnerable segments of Haitian society. The project will therefore provide a social safety net to the current workers and their dependents. This investment is also expected to send a positive signal on the creditworthiness of private sector investment in Haiti and on the potential of the textile sector in the country. This project will contribute to the creation of new growth pole built entirely on the private sector initiative. The IFC approach in this investment is also driven by a focus on delivering impact on the ground to the community that has agglomerated around the jobs generated by CODEVI. To ensure delivery, IFC has also systematically identified upfront partners (with and through Ashoka and other NGOs) to identify and respond to community needs with technologies and businesses to deliver BOP goods and services. A pilot project managed by Ashoka with CODEVI''s support has already reduced the cost of basic goods and services to the workers and families, thus boosting disposable income and tangibly reducing poverty levels.

As published by IFC Finances One, in its original language.

Description

Founded in 1986, Grupo M is a vertically integrated apparel manufacturer in the DR producing knits and woven products to the highly competitive US market. Grupo M (DR) and its subsidiary CODEVI (Haiti) are an integrated operation with 7500 workers in Haiti and 500 workers in the DR and remain one of the largest garments manufacturing operation in the Caribbean/Central American region, supplying major US brand name companies including Liz Clairborne, Polo, Levis, Hanes and Calvin Klein. The main production site is at Caribbean Industrial Park (CIP), in Santiago City. Their Haitian operation, the CODEVI complex, a duty-free zone in Ouanaminthe, on the border with DR, is operating successfully and has grown its Haitian payroll from 300 in 2006 to

more

more than 7,000 employees by mid-2013, making it currently the largest employer in Haiti. CODEVI is engaging in an expansion program which consists of the construction of a new facility destined to its wovens line; and (ii) the acquisition of specialized machinery.

Partner
World Bank Group, IFC
Sector
Industry, trade and tourism
Stage
Closed since December 22, 2014
Approval
June 27, 2014
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Loan, Loan
Effectiveness
April 15, 2015
Last transaction
December 22, 2014
Operation ID
34687
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 27, 2014
Under wayDecember 22, 2014
ClosedDecember 22, 2014

Dated events

EventDateSource
DisclosureMay 23, 2014IFC Finances One
ApprovalJune 27, 2014IFC Finances One
First commitmentJune 27, 2014Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 22, 2014Transactions
Planned startDecember 22, 2014IATI
SigningDecember 22, 2014IFC Finances One
Actual startApril 15, 2015IATI
EffectivenessApril 15, 2015IFC Finances One
First disbursementApril 15, 2015IFC Finances One

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IFC loan10.0InstitutionIFC Finances One

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment10.0IFC Finances One10.0
Disbursed10.0IATI10.0
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses IFC Finances One for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millions
New commitments10.0Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported10.0
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported10.0

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, June 27, 2014 to December 22, 2014

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 27, 2014Commitment10.0IFC Finances Onecommitment at approval date
December 22, 2014Disbursements10.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
35 Private market
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
6 Private development finance
Humanitarian
Not reported
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceGrupo Ms main production facilities are located in two industrial zones developed by the group in Santiago, Dominican Republic. The Haiti Project is located on the northern border of the Dominican Republic and the Republic of Haiti on the outskirts of the towns of Ouanaminthe (Republic of Haiti, population 56,000 ) and Dajabon (Dominican Republic).
Places with coordinates1
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Grupo M SACommitmentDecember 22, 201410.0
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-903-SII-34687IATI
IFC project34687Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusIFC Finances OneClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IFC Finances OneOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Codevi II. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IFC%3A34687