Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / IFC
Port Lafito, S.A.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The construction of the terminal will support the reconstruction of the port sector in Haiti by providing access to reliable facilities, increasing container and bulk handling capacity and increasing competition in the market. The Project will help reduce the cost of transportation by reducing congestion, improving efficiency and productivity, and therefore benefit shippers, shipping lines, and consumers alike. In addition, the Project will create substantive employement and training, while also support revenue generation for the Government / Port Authority.
As published by IFC Finances One, in its original language.
Description
The project consists in the development and operation of a greenfield multi-purpose port and terminal in Haiti to handle containerized and loose-bulk cargo. The port and terminal is expected to aid the country’s efforts to redevelop the port sector following the 2010 earthquake.
- Partner
- World Bank Group, IFC
- Sector
- Transport
- Stage
- Closed since September 18, 2014
- Approval
- July 8, 2014
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Loan, Loan
- Effectiveness
- September 30, 2014
- Last transaction
- September 18, 2014
- Operation ID
- 34593
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | July 8, 2014 |
| Under way | September 18, 2014 |
| Closed | September 18, 2014 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | April 28, 2014 | IFC Finances One |
| Approval | July 8, 2014 | IFC Finances One |
| First commitment | July 8, 2014 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | September 18, 2014 | Transactions |
| Planned start | September 18, 2014 | IATI |
| Signing | September 18, 2014 | IFC Finances One |
| Actual start | September 30, 2014 | IATI |
| Effectiveness | September 30, 2014 | IFC Finances One |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2014 | IFC Finances One |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IFC loan | 12.0 | Institution | IFC Finances One |
| IFC equity | 3.0 | Institution | IFC Finances One |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 15.0 | IFC Finances One | 15.0 |
| Disbursed | 15.0 | IATI | 15.0 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses IFC Finances One for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, July 8, 2014 to September 18, 2014
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 411 Investment-related loan to developing countries
- Flow type
- 35 Private market
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 6 Private development finance
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | The Project is located in Lafiteau area, located 20 kilometers north of Port-au-Prince in Haiti. |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-903-SII-34593 | IATI |
| IFC project | 34593 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | IFC Finances One | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
- Summary of Investment Information - Anticipated Impact Measurement & Monitoring (AIMM) Assessment and Main Environmental & Social Risks and Impacts of the Project, disclosures.ifc.org
- Summary of Investment Information, disclosures.ifc.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IFC project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IFC Finances One | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Port Lafito, S.A.. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IFC%3A34593