Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / IFC
Marriott Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The Project''s development impact is expected to include: - Development of business infrastructure of international standard in Port au Prince. - Creation of a significant number of jobs during the construction and operational phase. - Generation of downstream and upstream local supply linkages with the rest of the economy. - Increase of direct tax revenues by the government. - Improved environmental and social performance, including demonstration of solar water heating.
As published by IFC Finances One, in its original language.
Description
The Project involves the construction of a 175 room full service four star Marriott hotel in Port-au-Prince (PaP), Haiti by Turgeau Developments S.A. The hotel will include a ballroom, meeting facilities, a full service restaurant, a swimming pool, and a fitness center –among others.
- Partner
- World Bank Group, IFC
- Stage
- Closed since June 21, 2013
- Approval
- June 13, 2013
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Loan, Loan
- Effectiveness
- June 12, 2014
- Last transaction
- June 21, 2013
- Operation ID
- 32421
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | June 13, 2013 |
| Under way | June 21, 2013 |
| Closed | June 21, 2013 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | May 10, 2013 | IFC Finances One |
| Approval | June 13, 2013 | IFC Finances One |
| First commitment | June 13, 2013 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 21, 2013 | Transactions |
| Planned start | June 21, 2013 | IATI |
| Signing | June 21, 2013 | IFC Finances One |
| Actual start | June 12, 2014 | IATI |
| Effectiveness | June 12, 2014 | IFC Finances One |
| First disbursement | June 12, 2014 | IFC Finances One |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IFC loan | 13.3 | Institution | IFC Finances One |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 13.3 | IFC Finances One | 13.3 |
| Disbursed | 13.3 | IATI | 13.3 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses IFC Finances One for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, June 13, 2013 to June 21, 2013
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 421 Standard loan
- Flow type
- 35 Private market
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 6 Private development finance
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | The project will be located in Turgeau, a district of Port-au-Prince, the capital city of Haiti. |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turgeau Developments SA | Commitment | June 21, 2013 | 13.3 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-903-SII-32421 | IATI |
| IFC project | 32421 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | IFC Finances One | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
- Summary of Investment Information - Anticipated Impact Measurement & Monitoring (AIMM) Assessment and Main Environmental & Social Risks and Impacts of the Project, disclosures.ifc.org
- Summary of Investment Information, disclosures.ifc.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IFC project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IFC Finances One | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Marriott Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IFC%3A32421