Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / IFC
Leopard Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Leopard Haiti Fund, LP (the “Fund”) is a ten-year Cayman Islands based private equity fund established to help recapitalize the Haitian private sector following the January 2010 earthquake. The Fund will make investments in small and medium enterprises (SMEs), targeting priority sectors such as affordable housing, renewable energy, food production, and tourism, while opportunistically considering investments in other basic sectors. The Fund aims to raise $75 million primarily from IFIs, foundations, impact investors and high net worth individual investors. A related $3 to $5 million Technical Assistance facility will be sought from donors to promote capacity development within potential target companies.
- Partner
- World Bank Group, IFC
- Stage
- Closed since March 30, 2012
- Approval
- February 29, 2012
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Equity, Equity
- Effectiveness
- August 10, 2012
- Last transaction
- March 30, 2012
- Operation ID
- 31244
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | February 29, 2012 |
| Under way | March 30, 2012 |
| Closed | March 30, 2012 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | September 26, 2011 | IFC Finances One |
| Approval | February 29, 2012 | IFC Finances One |
| First commitment | February 29, 2012 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 30, 2012 | Transactions |
| Planned start | March 30, 2012 | IATI |
| Signing | March 30, 2012 | IFC Finances One |
| Actual start | August 10, 2012 | IATI |
| Effectiveness | August 10, 2012 | IFC Finances One |
| First disbursement | August 10, 2012 | IFC Finances One |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IFC equity | 10.0 | Institution | IFC Finances One |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 10.0 | IFC Finances One | 10.0 |
| Disbursed | 10.0 | IATI | 10.0 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses IFC Finances One for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, February 29, 2012 to March 30, 2012
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 510 Common equity
- Flow type
- 35 Private market
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 6 Private development finance
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | The Fund Managers investment team will be based in Port-au-Prince, Haiti. The Fund will invest in businesses whose primary operations are in Haiti, with the exception that up to 25% of the Fund may be invested in companies operating in the Dominican Republic that have a significant link to Haiti. |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leopard Haiti Fund LP | Commitment | March 30, 2012 | 10.0 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-903-SPI-31244 | IATI |
| IFC project | 31244 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | IFC Finances One | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
- See Environmental and Social Management System (ESMS) summary tab., disclosures.ifc.org
- Summary of Project Information, disclosures.ifc.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IFC project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IFC Finances One | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Leopard Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IFC%3A31244