Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / IFC
Willbes
Published title: Willbes in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The Project also has a solid Development Impact which includes: 1) Higher employment: this project will increase employment opportunities particularly for women; 2) Higher exports: the project will increase the inflows of foreign exchange into the country and fuel economic growth; 3 3) Improvement of Environmental & Social practices: the project will set a high standard for E&S practices by following IFC''s E&S requirements.
As published by IFC Finances One, in its original language.
Description
Through this project, IFC is looking to support the expansion plan of The Willbes Haitian S.A (“the Company”), the Haiti-based subsidiary of a leading South-Korean ready-made apparel producer. The Willbes Haitian S.A. currently was established in 2001 and operates out of the Haitian State owned SONAPI industrial park in Port-au-Prince assembling apparel product, employing approximately 1,740 workers, mostly uneducated women. The Project would create around an additional 1,000 jobs. IFC proposes will support the Company’s investment program which includes the expansion of its existing sewing facility. This expansion will help the Company and Haitian workers benefit from the opportunity presented by the HELP Act which grants Haitian apparel duty-free entry to the United States and allows apparel factories flexible use of third-country materials in production (expiring 2020).
- Partner
- World Bank Group, IFC
- Stage
- Closed since July 1, 2015
- Approval
- April 1, 2014
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Loan, Loan
- Effectiveness
- December 23, 2015
- Last transaction
- July 1, 2015
- Operation ID
- 30350
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | April 1, 2014 |
| Under way | July 1, 2015 |
| Closed | July 1, 2015 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | January 31, 2014 | IFC Finances One |
| Approval | April 1, 2014 | IFC Finances One |
| First commitment | April 1, 2014 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | July 1, 2015 | Transactions |
| Planned start | July 1, 2015 | IATI |
| Signing | July 1, 2015 | IFC Finances One |
| Actual start | December 23, 2015 | IATI |
| Effectiveness | December 23, 2015 | IFC Finances One |
| First disbursement | December 23, 2015 | IFC Finances One |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IFC loan | 4.0 | Institution | IFC Finances One |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 4.0 | IFC Finances One | 4.0 |
| Disbursed | 4.0 | IATI | 4.0 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses IFC Finances One for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 4.0 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 4.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 4.0 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, April 1, 2014 to July 1, 2015
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 421 Standard loan
- Flow type
- 35 Private market
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 6 Private development finance
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | The expansion project will occur in the SONAPI Industrial Park, located less than 2 miles from the Port-au-Prince International Airport and less than 5 miles from the Port of Port-au-Prince. The SONAPI park is Haitian Government owned and offers industrial facilities to a wide range of manufacturing companies. |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Willbes Haitian SA | Commitment | July 1, 2015 | 4.0 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-903-SII-30350 | IATI |
| IFC project | 30350 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | IFC Finances One | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
- Summary of Investment Information - Anticipated Impact Measurement & Monitoring (AIMM) Assessment and Main Environmental & Social Risks and Impacts of the Project, disclosures.ifc.org
- Summary of Investment Information, disclosures.ifc.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IFC project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IFC Finances One | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Willbes. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IFC%3A30350