Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Invest
JAJ Depot et Gravel
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
JAJ Depot et Gravel (“JAJ”) is a successful Haitian SME company (Small and Medium Size) that started operations in the area of Cayes Jacmel in 2004. The company has evolved from a whole sale distribution company in the south of Haiti to a producer and sellers of aggregate construction materials with operations in Leogane and the outskirts of Port-au-Prince in addition to the Jacmel operations. Today, JAJ’s main business is production and selling of aggregates materials for the construction industry with operation at two sites (Pernier and Leogan) which represents about 70% of sales. The second business unit is the wholesale and retails of consumer goods (i.e. edible oil, rice, soup and others) in the Cayes Jacmel area. JAJ will
more
use the proceeds of the IIC loan to purchase equipment, finance working capital (i.e. inventory and account receivable), and to relocate operations at Pernier location, near the Grise river, to a higher ground. In addition to the medium term loan to finance its operations, JAJ Depot will benefit from the relationship with the IIC in strengthening its practices in areas of environmental, safety, social and labor management as well as consolidating its internal controls including external auditor for reporting financial statements.
- Partner
- IDB Group, IDB Invest
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed since December 19, 2014
- Start
- December 19, 2014
- Closing
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 19, 2014
- Operation ID
- HA2782A-01
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 19, 2014 |
| Under way | December 19, 2014 |
| Closed | December 19, 2014 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | December 19, 2014 | IATI |
| First commitment | December 19, 2014 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | December 19, 2014 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 19, 2014 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 19, 2014 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.0 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 1.0 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, December 19, 2014 to December 19, 2014
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 421 Standard loan
- Flow type
- 37 Other private flows at market terms
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 4 Tied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| JAJ Depot et Gravel | Commitment | December 19, 2014 | 1.0 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-46012-HA2782A-01 | IATI |
| IDB operation | HA2782A-01 | Operation record |
Partner documents
- Environmental and social review, idbinvest.org
Procurement notices (1)
- Tenders, idbinvest.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. JAJ Depot et Gravel. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB_INVEST%3AHA2782A-01