HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Invest

West Indies Energy Company S.A.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

WINECO is a liquid terminal that provides intake from vessels, storage and distribution by trucks or pipeline of bulk liquids ranging from petroleum products to industrial chemicals and edible cooking oils. WINECO is the largest petroleum and liquid bulk storage and handling facility in Haiti, with storage capacity of approximately 1 million barrels, spread over 22 tanks located adjacent to the port facilities owned by Terminal Vareaux S.A., (“TEVASA”), a related company. TEVASA and WINECO are companies of the Wingroup (www.wingrouponline.com) owned by the Mevs family. TEVASA and WINECO have been in operations since 1990s. The Wingroup is a Haitian conglomerate with stakes in diverse industries such as warehousing, storage, port operations, cement distribution and commercial and residential real estate.

more

The IIC loan will be funded by an A Loan of up US$3 million from IIC’s own resources and a B loan of up to US$3 million from a bank participant. The IIC loan will be used for capital investments for a new pier to increase draft to about 14 meters, increase of storage capacity, and for other investments related to safety and operational efficiency. With this project investment, WINECO will increase capacity to handle liquids and oils related products and will modernize its facilities. The IIC with this loan will help to expand and maintain key business infrastructure to support future demand of basic raw materials for the Haitian economy.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB Invest
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since April 8, 2014
Start
April 8, 2014
Closing
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 8, 2014
Operation ID
HA2773A-01
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedApril 8, 2014
Under wayApril 8, 2014
ClosedApril 8, 2014

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startApril 8, 2014IATI
First commitmentApril 8, 2014Transactions
First disbursementApril 8, 2014Transactions
Last disbursementApril 8, 2014Transactions
Planned startApril 8, 2014IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment3.8IATI
Disbursed3.8IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millions
New commitments3.8
Disbursements3.8
Cumulative disbursements3.8

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, April 8, 2014 to April 8, 2014

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 8, 2014Commitment3.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
April 8, 2014Disbursements3.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms4 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
37 Other private flows at market terms
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
4 Tied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Locations1 place named
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHaiti
Places with coordinates0
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
West Indies Energy Company S.A.CommitmentApril 8, 20143.8
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-46012-HA2773A-01IATI
IDB operationHA2773A-01Operation record

Partner documents

Procurement notices (1)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. West Indies Energy Company S.A.. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB_INVEST%3AHA2773A-01