Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Invest
Carifresh II
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The IIC approved a loan of US$160,000 for Carifresh S.A., a Haitian company whose exports include mangoes and corn. The loan will enable the company to expand its agricultural operations and make improvements to its processing plant. Carifresh is currently expanding its product line to include sweet and hot pepper products for export.
- Partner
- IDB Group, IDB Invest
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed since April 18, 2012
- Start
- April 18, 2012
- Closing
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- April 18, 2012
- Operation ID
- HA2764A-01
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | April 18, 2012 |
| Under way | April 18, 2012 |
| Closed | April 18, 2012 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | April 18, 2012 | IATI |
| First commitment | April 18, 2012 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | April 18, 2012 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | April 18, 2012 | Transactions |
| Planned start | April 18, 2012 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, April 18, 2012 to April 18, 2012
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 421 Standard loan
- Flow type
- 37 Other private flows at market terms
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 4 Tied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Commitment | April 18, 2012 | 0.2 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-46012-HA2764A-01 | IATI |
| IDB operation | HA2764A-01 | Operation record |
Partner documents
- Environmental and social review, idbinvest.org
Procurement notices (1)
- Tenders, idbinvest.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Carifresh II. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB_INVEST%3AHA2764A-01