Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Invest
Caribbean Craft
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Art can literally save lives, and employees of Caribbean Craft believe that it can also help save a nation. The company employs 300 Haitian artisans to produce carnival masks, sculptures, and paintings for export. The 2010 earthquake destroyed its only studio, but owner Magalie Dresse has not lost heart. Right now, Caribbean Craft’s artisans are working out of tents, turning recycled materials into folk art. However, the company’s small IIC loan will enable it to build a permanent studio and steel structure warehouse facility. According to Dresse, things can always change for the better and, thanks to foreign demand and aid, her company could be adding a thousand new artisans to its design team.
- Partner
- IDB Group, IDB Invest
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed since June 2, 2011
- Start
- June 2, 2011
- Closing
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 2, 2011
- Operation ID
- HA2757A-01
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | June 2, 2011 |
| Under way | June 2, 2011 |
| Closed | June 2, 2011 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | June 2, 2011 | IATI |
| First commitment | June 2, 2011 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | June 2, 2011 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 2, 2011 | Transactions |
| Planned start | June 2, 2011 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, June 2, 2011 to June 2, 2011
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 421 Standard loan
- Flow type
- 37 Other private flows at market terms
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 4 Tied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Commitment | June 2, 2011 | 0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-46012-HA2757A-01 | IATI |
| IDB operation | HA2757A-01 | Operation record |
Partner documents
- Environmental and social review, idbinvest.org
Procurement notices (1)
- Tenders, idbinvest.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Caribbean Craft. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB_INVEST%3AHA2757A-01