HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Invest

Haiti Social Investment Fund

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The proposed Haiti Social Investment Fund intends to increase loan availability and lower the cost of credit for SMEs (including microproducers) operating in Haiti. The Fund will complement and promote the activities of local financial institutions by providing them with low interest rate loans and guarantees to enable them to make accessible subloans to SMEs. The Fund’s estimated size is €51 million (approximately US$70 million) funded with reimbursable and non-reimbursable contributions from the Government of Spain (€50 million), and from the IIC (€1 million). Other contributors may enter the Fund in subsequent closings. The proposed contribution from the IIC would include a loan of €812,000. The IIC also intends to serve as fund manager and loan originator, only covering its

more

costs, drawing on its skills and expertise in working with financial institutions and SMEs in Haiti and in the region. The Fund’s life would be 12 years. The subloans to SMEs would be primarily in the US$10,000 to US$150,000 range, and the volume of operations is expected to grow from a few dozen in the first years to several hundred after five years. The proposed Fund would help improve the financial infrastructure, environmental and labor conditions, and corporate governance in Haiti. As a complement to the Fund, the IDB intends to provide business development assistance to SMEs in Haiti. Over time this will help SMEs join the formal sector and improve their managerial and financial skills, as well as their labor, environmental and development practices. This public disclosure is also available in French

Partner
IDB Group, IDB Invest
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since November 23, 2010
Start
November 23, 2010
Closing
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
November 23, 2010
Operation ID
HA2749A-01
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 23, 2010
Under wayNovember 23, 2010
ClosedNovember 23, 2010

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startNovember 23, 2010IATI
First commitmentNovember 23, 2010Transactions
First disbursementNovember 23, 2010Transactions
Last disbursementNovember 23, 2010Transactions
Planned startNovember 23, 2010IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.2IATI
Disbursed1.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millions
New commitments1.2
Disbursements1.2
Cumulative disbursements1.2

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, November 23, 2010 to November 23, 2010

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 23, 2010Commitment1.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
November 23, 2010Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms4 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
37 Other private flows at market terms
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
4 Tied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Locations1 place named
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHaiti
Places with coordinates0
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Haiti Social Investment FundCommitmentNovember 23, 20101.2
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-46012-HA2749A-01IATI
IDB operationHA2749A-01Operation record

Partner documents

Procurement notices (1)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Haiti Social Investment Fund. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB_INVEST%3AHA2749A-01