HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Invest

Access (formerly HTV)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Access is a leading provider of residential internet and other value added services in Haiti. Access has been a successful operator for over eight years. Access currently focuses its services in the Port-au-Prince and the leading cities in the provinces including Cap-Haïtien, Port-de-Paix, Gonaïves, Jacmel, Les Cayes and Jérémie. The company have extensive coverage and operating sites to cover approximately three million people. The IIC loan of up to US$3.5 million will be used to finance part of the capital investment plan (the "Project") that the Company is undertaking. The Project will upgrade technology and expand network capacity, and will bring additional services for customers. It is forecast that this Project will help increase internet accessibility, coverage and affordability in a key segment of the Haitian telecommunications industry.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB Invest
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, last transaction March 22, 2011Recorded as active with no closing date; the last transaction is dated March 22, 2011.
Start
March 22, 2011
Closing
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 22, 2011
Operation ID
HA2748A-01
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMarch 22, 2011
Under wayMarch 22, 2011
ClosedMarch 22, 2013

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startMarch 22, 2011IATI
First commitmentMarch 22, 2011Transactions
First disbursementMarch 22, 2011Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 22, 2011Transactions
Planned startMarch 22, 2011IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment3.5IATI
Disbursed3.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millions
New commitments3.5
Disbursements3.5
Cumulative disbursements3.5

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, March 22, 2011 to March 22, 2011

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 22, 2011Commitment3.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 22, 2011Disbursements3.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms4 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
37 Other private flows at market terms
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
4 Tied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Locations1 place named
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHaiti
Places with coordinates0
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Access (formerly HTV)CommitmentMarch 22, 20113.5
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-46012-HA2748A-01IATI
IDB operationHA2748A-01Operation record

Partner documents

Procurement notices (1)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Access (formerly HTV). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB_INVEST%3AHA2748A-01