Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Invest
Distributeurs Nationaux S.A.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The Distributeurs Nationaux S.A. ("Dinasa") project consists of acquiring the assets and liabilities of Chevron Haiti Inc. through an acquisition of 100% of the shares of the latter. GB Group has requested that the Inter-American Investment Corporation (IIC) arrange an eight-year term loan comprising an A tranche and a B tranche in order to proceed with this transaction. GB Group and Unifinance from Haiti are shareholders of Distributeurs Nationaux S.A. Dinasa will consolidate Chevron Haiti Inc. The proposed transaction consists of a loan of up to US$18,000,000. The GB Group is an industrial and commercial conglomerate with interests in steel, food, and energy in Haiti where it has operated in Haiti since the 1980s. Unifinance S.A. is a wholly-owned subsidiary
more
of UNIBANK S.A., the largest commercial bank in Haiti. It provides investment and merchang banking services to Haitian and foreign clients in corporate finance, commercial paper and securities issuance. It is part of Groupe Financier National, a diversified financial group of eleven (11) companies. Dinasa is a corporation organized under the laws of Haiti that imports, stores, processes, and sells hydrocarbons and derivatives of petroleum products. Dinasa plans to make Chevron Haiti Inc. a fully local company. Chevron Haiti Inc. is currently a British Virgin Island corporation. With this operation, the IIC will be supporting the consolidation of the only local group in the energy market in Haiti by providing the long-term financing (up to eight years) that such projects usually require. The company plans to implement an environmental and social action plan to improve the conditions of the sector in Haiti and also expects to improve the access of the domestic population to LPG to provide a substitute for charcoal. The IIC will provide guidance on best practices regarding environmental and occupational health and safety issues. The IIC has obtained technical assistance resources from the Korea-IIC SME Development Trust Fund for phase one, which involves carrying out the environmental and social due diligence review of Dinasa and Chevron facilities. Dinasa has also engaged international consultants to support the environmental due diligence process.
- Partner
- IDB Group, IDB Invest
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction August 4, 2009
- Start
- August 4, 2009
- Closing
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 4, 2009
- Operation ID
- HA2732A-02
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | August 4, 2009 |
| Under way | August 4, 2009 |
| Closed | August 4, 2011 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | August 4, 2009 | IATI |
| First commitment | August 4, 2009 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | August 4, 2009 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | August 4, 2009 | Transactions |
| Planned start | August 4, 2009 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 10.0 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 10.0 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, August 4, 2009 to August 4, 2009
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 421 Standard loan
- Flow type
- 37 Other private flows at market terms
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 4 Tied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distributeurs Nationaux S.A. | Commitment | August 4, 2009 | 10.0 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-46012-HA2732A-02 | IATI |
| IDB operation | HA2732A-02 | Operation record |
Partner documents
- Environmental and social review, idbinvest.org
Procurement notices (1)
- Tenders, idbinvest.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Distributeurs Nationaux S.A.. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB_INVEST%3AHA2732A-02