Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Invest
Haiti Smart Meter Project
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The objective of the Haiti Smart Meter Project (the “Project”) is to install and operate an electricity smart meter system including up to 100,000 smart meters, its associated facilities, and a pre-paid collection system. The Project focuses on areas in Port-au-Prince and is expected to improve the financial position of Électricité d'Haïti, the government-owned electric utility, by reducing commercial and technical losses.With an estimated Project cost of US$15 million, the financing will consist of an A Loan to be funded by IDB Invest of up to US$4 million and a Blended Finance Subordinated Loan of up to US$8 million to be funded by a Blended Fund managed by IDB Invest which is subject to the availability of Blended Finance funds
more
at the time of request of the funds. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ French (Français): L’objectif du Projet Haiti Smart Meter Project (le “Projet”) est d’installer et d’exploiter un système de compteurs intelligents d’électricité comprenant jusqu’à 100 000 compteurs intelligents, ses installations associées et un système de collecte prépayé. Le Projet se concentre sur les zones de Port-au-Prince et devrait améliorer la situation financière d’Électricité d’Haïti, la compagnie électrique publique, en réduisant les pertes commerciales et techniques. Avec un coût estimé du Projet de 15 millions de dollars américains, le financement consistera en un PrêtA financé par BID Invest jusqu’à 4 millions de dollars américains et un Prêt Subordonné de Financement Mixte jusqu’à 8 millions de dollars américains financé par un Fonds Mixte géré par BID Invest, sous réserve de la disponibilité des fonds de Financement Mixte au moment de la demande des fonds.
- Partner
- IDB Group, IDB Invest
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Stopped
- Planned start
- October 10, 2024
- Closing
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- October 10, 2024
- Operation ID
- 14835-01
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | October 10, 2024 |
| Under way | October 10, 2024 |
| Stopped | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | October 10, 2024 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | October 10, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | October 10, 2024 | Transactions |
| Planned start | October 10, 2024 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 4.0 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 4.0 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, October 10, 2024 to October 10, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 421 Standard loan
- Flow type
- 37 Other private flows at market terms
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 4 Tied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haiti Smart Meter Project | Commitment | October 10, 2024 | 4.0 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-46012-14835-01 | IATI |
| IDB operation | 14835-01 | Operation record |
Partner documents
- Environmental and social review, idbinvest.org
Procurement notices (1)
- Tenders, idbinvest.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti Smart Meter Project. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB_INVEST%3A14835-01