HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Invest

Barbancourt

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

FRN Le financement proposé à La Société du Rhum Barbancourt S.A. ("Barbancourt"), une entreprise familiale de cinquième génération et fabricant de rhum internationalement reconnue, Haïtien depuis 1862, consiste au suivant: Un prêt de premier rang d'un montant maximum de US$2,500,000 qui financera : (a) un projet d'énergie solaire photovoltaïque qui fournira de l'énergie pour les besoins en électricité sur site et remplacera les générateurs diesel existants ; et (b) une installation de réutilisation de bouteilles pour permettre à Barbancourt :(i) d'être plus rentable et réduire sa dépendance aux importations, et (ii) de réduire considérablement ses émissions de carbone. Une facilité de crédit de garantie renouvelable et d'un montant maximum de US$2,500,000 pour financer les besoins en fonds de roulement de

more

Barbancourt. ENG The proposed financing to La Société du Rhum Barbancourt S.A. (”Barbancourt”), a fifth generation family led company and award-winning rum maker in Haiti since 1862, consists of the following: A senior loan of up to US$2,500,000 that will finance: (a) a solar panel energy project that will generate energy for on premise electricity needs and replace existing diesel run generators; and (b) a reuse bottles facility to enable Barbancourt to: (i) be more cost efficient and reduce reliance on imports, and (ii) reduce its carbon emissions drastically. An secured revolving credit facility of up to US$2,500,000 to finance Barbancourt´s working capital needs.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB Invest
Sector
Energy
Stage
Closed, last transaction November 21, 2023Recorded as active with no closing date; the last transaction is dated November 21, 2023.
Start
November 21, 2023
Closing
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
November 21, 2023
Operation ID
14545-01
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 21, 2023
Under wayNovember 21, 2023
ClosedNovember 21, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startNovember 21, 2023IATI
First commitmentNovember 21, 2023Transactions
First disbursementNovember 21, 2023Transactions
Last disbursementNovember 21, 2023Transactions
Planned startNovember 21, 2023IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment5.0IATI
Disbursed5.0IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments5.0
Disbursements5.0
Cumulative disbursements5.0

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, November 21, 2023 to November 21, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 21, 2023Commitment5.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
November 21, 2023Disbursements5.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
37 Other private flows at market terms
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
4 Tied
Collaboration type
4 Multilateral outflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Locations1 place named
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHaiti
Places with coordinates0
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
BarbancourtCommitmentNovember 21, 20235.0
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-46012-14545-01IATI
IDB operation14545-01Operation record

Partner documents

Procurement notices (1)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Barbancourt. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB_INVEST%3A14545-01