Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Invest
Plastech III
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The financing seeks to support the growth and competitiveness of Les Entreprises Plastech Haiti S.A. and Plastech Solutions S.A. (the “Companies”, “Plastech” or the “Borrowers”), a leading company in the plastic industry in Haiti. Plastech has embarked on a multiyear (2022-2023) US$17.2 million investment plan to increase capacity and to optimize production efficiencies while expanding its regional presence. The investment plan includes the purchase industrial machinery and equipment with more efficient technology (less use of raw material) to serve its increasing demand from main clients in Haiti and exports to some countries in the Caribbean region. The IDB Invest will provide an A Loan of up to US$9 million to be complemented by internal cash flow and additional debt. IDB
more
Invest financing will have a 10-year tenor including 12 months of grace period. ADDENDUM: May 25, 2022 - A change was made in the Project Scope and Objective, please read correctly as follows: The financing seeks to support the growth and competitiveness of Les Entreprises Plastech Haiti S.A. and Plastech Solutions S.A. (the “Companies”, “Plastech” or the “Borrowers”), a leading company in the plastic industry in Haiti. Plastech has embarked on a US$13.6 million investment plan to increase capacity and to optimize production efficiencies while expanding its regional presence. The investment plan includes the purchase industrial machinery and equipment with more efficient technology (less use of raw material) to serve its increasing demand from main clients in Haiti and exports to some countries in the Caribbean region. The IDB Invest will provide an A Loan of up to US$9 million to be complemented by internal cash flow and additional debt. IDB Invest financing will have a 10-year tenor including 12 months of grace period.
- Partner
- IDB Group, IDB Invest
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction July 8, 2022
- Start
- July 8, 2022
- Closing
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 8, 2022
- Operation ID
- 14064-01
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | July 8, 2022 |
| Under way | July 8, 2022 |
| Closed | July 8, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | July 8, 2022 | IATI |
| First commitment | July 8, 2022 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | July 8, 2022 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | July 8, 2022 | Transactions |
| Planned start | July 8, 2022 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 9.0 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 9.0 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, July 8, 2022 to July 8, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 421 Standard loan
- Flow type
- 37 Other private flows at market terms
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 4 Tied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Commitment | July 8, 2022 | 9.0 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-46012-14064-01 | IATI |
| IDB operation | 14064-01 | Operation record |
Partner documents
- Environmental and social review, idbinvest.org
Procurement notices (1)
- Tenders, idbinvest.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Plastech III. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB_INVEST%3A14064-01