Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Invest
Codevi
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The proposed project consists of US$15 million (committed tranche of US$10 million and uncommitted tranche of US$5 million) to support MD Industries Haiti Ltd.’s investments to increase production, as well as to expand the services offered at Codevi Industrial Park. The Loan will have a tenor of up to 10 years, including a 12-month grace period, and it will be guaranteed by the companies’ assets. IDB Invest’s financing will be complemented by advisory services on energy efficiency and renewable energy. The proposed financing will support the competitive position of Grupo M’s companies through the increase in textile production capacity, generating a high impact in areas such as job creation, competitiveness, and sustainable management of resources such as water and energy.
more
Grupo M’s companies recognize that to continue with the expansion of their businesses, they must remain competitive and ensure greater control over various aspects of their operations, including: (i) constant modernization and expansion of their equipment; (ii) efficient use of operational resources such as energy; and (iii) improvement of environmental and social standards. For these types of companies, having access to long-term financing to make the necessary investments to maintain their competitiveness is key. Adendum: On October 21, 2022, the Environmental and Social Review Summary (ESRS) and Environmental and Social Action Plan (ESAP) are modified to eliminate the Dominican Republic, leaving only Haiti.
- Partner
- IDB Group, IDB Invest
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction December 2, 2022
- Start
- December 2, 2022
- Closing
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 2, 2022
- Operation ID
- 13683-01
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 2, 2022 |
| Under way | December 2, 2022 |
| Closed | December 2, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | December 2, 2022 | IATI |
| First commitment | December 2, 2022 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | December 2, 2022 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 2, 2022 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 2, 2022 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 15.0 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 15.0 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, December 2, 2022 to December 2, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 421 Standard loan
- Flow type
- 37 Other private flows at market terms
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 4 Tied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Codevi | Commitment | December 2, 2022 | 15.0 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-46012-13683-01 | IATI |
| IDB operation | 13683-01 | Operation record |
Partner documents
- Environmental and social review, idbinvest.org
Procurement notices (1)
- Tenders, idbinvest.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Codevi. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB_INVEST%3A13683-01