Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Invest
Delimart
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Delimart (the “Company”) is part of Boulos Group, a family-owned group of Haitian companies created by Dr. [name withheld] in 1948. Delimart was created in 1997 as a convenience store in Port-au-Prince and it is one of the largest chains of supermarkets and general merchandise stores in Haiti. IDB Invest will be financing the reconstruction of one of its supermarkets “Delmas 30” (hereafter the “Project”) which was vandalized and looted in July of 2018. The Company will build in a commercial location with high market demand.
- Partner
- IDB Group, IDB Invest
- Sector
- Energy
- Stage
- Stopped
- Start
- October 23, 2019
- Closing
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- October 23, 2019
- Operation ID
- 12485-01
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | October 23, 2019 |
| Under way | October 23, 2019 |
| Stopped | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 23, 2019 | IATI |
| First commitment | October 23, 2019 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | October 23, 2019 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | October 23, 2019 | Transactions |
| Planned start | October 23, 2019 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 4.5 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 4.5 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, October 23, 2019 to October 23, 2019
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 421 Standard loan
- Flow type
- 37 Other private flows at market terms
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 4 Tied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delimart | Commitment | October 23, 2019 | 4.5 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-46012-12485-01 | IATI |
| IDB operation | 12485-01 | Operation record |
Partner documents
- Environmental and social review, idbinvest.org
Procurement notices (1)
- Tenders, idbinvest.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Delimart. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB_INVEST%3A12485-01