Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Invest
Sigora Haiti Microutility Project
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Sigora Haiti (“Sigora”) is a subsidiary of Sigora International (the “Sponsor”). Sigora constructed a microgrid in the communities of Môle Saint Nicolas, Jean Rabel, Bombardopolis and Presqu’ile, which has been operating since May 2017 and which consists of 1.25 megawatts (“MW”) of diesel capacity, 0.2MW of solar capacity, transmission and interconnection infrastructure, as well as smart meter hardware to connect approximately 4,500 residential and commercial customers (the “Pilot Project”). Sigora sells energy to residential customers on a pre-paid basis through independent vendors that collect cash payments from individuals and then transfer funds to the Company via an electronic transfer system. Commercial customers sign one-year PPAs with Sigora providing for the purchase of electricity at a fixed rate in US$/kWh consumed.
more
Sigora intends to expand the Pilot Project by adding wind power and battery capacity, interconnecting the municipalities of Môle Saint Nicolas, Jean Rabel and Bombardopolis, and expanding the grid to reach the municipality of Mare Rouge to provide 24-7 electricity service for a total of 6,600 commercial and residential connections in the Northwest of Haiti (“Cluster 1”). In addition, Sigora plans to build a second, independent, microgrid approximately 200 km south of Cluster 1 in the municipalities of Liancourt, Petite Rivière de l’Artibonite and Dessalines (“Cluster 2”). Cluster 2 will consist of diesel and solar generation combined with battery technology and will allow Sigora to add 15,000 connections. Ultimately, the Project will supply electricity to approximately 21,600 connections, or 110,000 individuals, in eight municipalities. Together the Cluster 1 activities and Cluster 2 activities are the “Project”. IDB Invest is currently considering providing an up to US$3.0 million senior loan and mobilizing up to US$7.0 million in subordinated financing from the Clean Technology Fund to support the Project.
- Partner
- IDB Group, IDB Invest
- Sector
- Energy
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction February 5, 2019
- Start
- February 5, 2019
- Closing
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- February 5, 2019
- Operation ID
- 12190-01
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | February 5, 2019 |
| Under way | February 5, 2019 |
| Closed | February 5, 2021 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | February 5, 2019 | IATI |
| First commitment | February 5, 2019 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | February 5, 2019 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | February 5, 2019 | Transactions |
| Planned start | February 5, 2019 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.5 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 1.5 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, February 5, 2019 to February 5, 2019
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 421 Standard loan
- Flow type
- 37 Other private flows at market terms
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 4 Tied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sigora Haiti Microutility Project | Commitment | February 5, 2019 | 1.5 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-46012-12190-01 | IATI |
| IDB operation | 12190-01 | Operation record |
Partner documents
- Environmental and social review, idbinvest.org
Procurement notices (1)
- Tenders, idbinvest.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Sigora Haiti Microutility Project. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB_INVEST%3A12190-01