HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Invest

WINECO 2

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The Inter-American Investment Corporation (“IDB Invest”) is considering providing a long-term loan to West Indies Energy Company (“WINECO” or the “Company”), that will be used to (i) refinance WINECO’s existing loan with IDB Invest; and (ii) expand WINECO’s fuel unloading and storage capacity through the construction of (a) an additional 12.5 meter pier, (b) the improvement of the jetty infrastructure to accommodate larger vessels and to speed up discharge into the storage tanks and (c) two additional 4,000,000 gallon fuel storage tanks and its associated facilities located in Port-au-Prince, (the “Project”). The total estimated cost of the Project is US$ 12.0 – 14.0 million. WINECO is a liquid terminal that provides intake from vessels, storage and distribution by trucks or

more

pipeline of bulk liquids ranging from petroleum products to industrial chemicals and edible cooking oils. WINECO is the largest petroleum and liquid bulk storage and handling facility in Haiti, with storage capacity of approximately 1 million barrels, spread over 20 tanks located adjacent to the port facilities owned by Terminal Varreux S.A., (“TEVASA”), a related company.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB Invest
Sector
Energy
Stage
Closed, approval June 29, 2021
Start
June 29, 2021
Closing
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 29, 2021
Operation ID
12165-01
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 29, 2021
Under wayJune 29, 2021
ClosedJune 29, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJune 29, 2021IATI
First commitmentJune 29, 2021Transactions
First disbursementJune 29, 2021Transactions
Last disbursementJune 29, 2021Transactions
Planned startJune 29, 2021IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment5.7IATI
Disbursed5.7IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments5.7
Disbursements5.7
Cumulative disbursements5.7

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, June 29, 2021 to June 29, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 29, 2021Commitment5.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 29, 2021Disbursements5.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
37 Other private flows at market terms
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
4 Tied
Collaboration type
4 Multilateral outflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Locations1 place named
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHaiti
Places with coordinates0
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
WINECO 2CommitmentJune 29, 20215.7
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-46012-12165-01IATI
IDB operation12165-01Operation record

Partner documents

Procurement notices (1)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. WINECO 2. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB_INVEST%3A12165-01