HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Lab

Legal/Regulatory Reform Electric Sector

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

This program will help Haiti to reorganize its energy sector. Aid will be given in the form of technical services for the preparation of an analysis which will offer options for the reorganization of the sector, with more participation from the private sector. This project will also help Haiti to establish an administration which will be in charge of implementing reform in the energy sector.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB Lab
Sector
Energy
Stage
Closed
Approval
September 11, 1996
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Technical cooperation, Non-Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 11, 1996
Operation ID
TC9509136
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 11, 1996
Under wayNovember 25, 1996
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalSeptember 11, 1996IDB projects dataset
First commitmentSeptember 11, 1996Transactions
SigningNovember 25, 1996IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
Local counterpart0.1CounterpartIDB projects dataset
IDB1.2InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.2IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost1.3IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1995-96US$ millions
New commitments1.2
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, September 11, 1996

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 11, 1996Commitment1.2IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationTC9509136Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Legal/Regulatory Reform Electric Sector. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3ATC9509136