HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Public Finance Reform

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

This PBL in support of governance will focus on the management of public finances, aiming to support policy reforms with the objective of improving: (i) transparency in budgetary processes (preparation and execution); (ii) efficiency in the use of public resources; (iii) financial planning, in particular in the Treasury; (iv) management of foreign aid and external debt, and its integration into budget planning.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed
Approval
November 19, 2003
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
November 19, 2003
Operation ID
HA0092
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 19, 2003
Under wayNovember 20, 2003
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalNovember 19, 2003IDB projects dataset
First commitmentNovember 19, 2003Transactions
SigningNovember 20, 2003IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB25.0InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment25.0IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost25.0IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2003-04US$ millions
New commitments25.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, November 19, 2003

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 19, 2003Commitment25.0IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationHA0092Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Public Finance Reform. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA0092