Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Transport Infrastructure Rehabilitation Program
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The general objective of the Program is to restore infrastructure conditions, such that will enable economic recovery and the improvement of quality of life for the Haitian population, by providing continuous, competitive and safe transport services. The specific objectives, are: (i) to complete the road network, in its most important sections; (ii) to improve operational conditions for the port and airport of Port au Prince; (iii) to reactivate public investment in construction, in order to generate employment and entrepreneurial activity; and (iv) to create a medium and long term vision for the transport sector in Haiti.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Transport
- Stage
- Closed since March 6, 2013
- Approval
- June 29, 2005
- Closing
- March 6, 2013
- Instrument
- Grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 31, 2012
- Operation ID
- HA0087
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | June 29, 2005 |
| Under way | July 21, 2005 |
| Closing | May 28, 2012 |
| Closed | March 6, 2013 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | June 29, 2005 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | June 29, 2005 | Transactions |
| Signing | July 21, 2005 | IDB projects dataset |
| Planned start | September 1, 2005 | IATI |
| Actual start | September 13, 2005 | IATI |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2005 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 31, 2012 | Transactions |
| Closing date | May 28, 2012 | IATI |
| Actual end | March 6, 2013 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local counterpart | 27.8 | Counterpart | IDB projects dataset |
| IDB | 50.0 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 50.0 | IDB projects dataset | 53.0 |
| Disbursed | 76.9 | IATI | 76.9 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | 77.8 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses IDB projects dataset for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2004-05US$ millions | FY2005-06US$ millions | FY2006-07US$ millions | FY2007-08US$ millions | FY2008-09US$ millions | FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2011-12US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 50.0 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.3 | 2.4 | 13.2 | 13.8 | 18.9 | 25.4 | 2.9 | 0.2 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.3 | 2.7 | 15.9 | 29.6 | 48.5 | 73.9 | 76.7 | 76.9 |
Records and documents
Transactions51 records, June 29, 2005 to January 31, 2012
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 29, 2005 | Commitment | 50.0 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
| September 30, 2005 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2005 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2006 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2006 | Disbursements | 2.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2006 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2006 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2006 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2006 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2006 | Disbursements | 1.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2007 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2007 | Disbursements | 1.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2007 | Disbursements | 1.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2007 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2007 | Disbursements | 6.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2007 | Disbursements | 1.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2007 | Disbursements | 1.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2007 | Disbursements | 3.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2008 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2008 | Disbursements | 2.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2008 | Disbursements | 1.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2008 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2008 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2008 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2008 | Disbursements | 1.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2008 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2008 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2008 | Disbursements | 2.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2009 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2009 | Disbursements | 3.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2009 | Disbursements | 2.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2009 | Disbursements | 2.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2009 | Disbursements | 1.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2009 | Disbursements | 2.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2009 | Disbursements | 2.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2009 | Disbursements | 1.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2009 | Disbursements | 7.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2010 | Disbursements | 4.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2010 | Disbursements | 3.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2010 | Disbursements | 2.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2010 | Disbursements | 1.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2010 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2010 | Disbursements | 4.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2010 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2011 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2011 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2011 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2011 | Disbursements | 1.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2011 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2011 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 20 Other official flows, excluding export credits
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-IADB-HA0087 | IATI |
| IDB operation | HA0087 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IDB projects dataset | US$50.0 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$53.0 million |
Partner documents19 documents
- Programa de Rehabilitacin de Infraestructura de Transporte 572872.PDF, iadb.org
- Programme de Rhabilitation des Infrastructures dans le Secteur des Transports 542692.DOC, iadb.org
- Programme de Rhabilitation des Infrastructures dans le Secteur des Transports 543157.DOC, iadb.org
- Programme de Rhabilitation des Infrastructures dans le Secteur des Transports 543283.DOC, iadb.org
- Programme de Rhabilitation des Infrastructures dans le Secteur des Transports 543287.DOC, iadb.org
- IDB-PCR-Production-Timeline.pdf, iadb.org
- Programme de rhabilitation des infrastructures de transport 37711517.PDF, iadb.org
- Report for PublicationPMR-HA0087-2010-2-Period 36313337.PDF, iadb.org
- Report for PublicationPMR-HA0087-2011-2-Period 37298378.PDF, iadb.org
- Report for PublicationPMR-HA0087-2012-1-Period 37354155.PDF, iadb.org
- Informe para PublicacinPMR-HA0087-2010-2-Periodo 36312763.PDF, iadb.org
- Informe para PublicacinPMR-HA0087-2011-2-Periodo 37298183.PDF, iadb.org
- Informe para PublicacinPMR-HA0087-2012-1-Periodo 37353495.PDF, iadb.org
- Rapport pour PublicationPMR-HA0087-2010-2-Perodo 36312174.PDF, iadb.org
- Rapport pour PublicationPMR-HA0087-2011-2-Perodo 37297992.PDF, iadb.org
- Rapport pour PublicationPMR-HA0087-2012-1-Perodo 37352838.PDF, iadb.org
- Relatrio para publicaoPMR-HA0087-2010-2-Perodo 36310275.PDF, iadb.org
- Relatrio para publicaoPMR-HA0087-2011-2-Perodo 37297801.PDF, iadb.org
- Relatrio para publicaoPMR-HA0087-2012-1-Perodo 37352175.PDF, iadb.org
Procurement notices (9)
- Consulting Services 35237090.PDF, iadb.org
- Consulting Services 35237422.PDF, iadb.org
- Consulting Services 35237423.PDF, iadb.org
- Consulting Services 35237443.PDF, iadb.org
- General Procurement Notice 35236658.PDF, iadb.org
- IDB_Procurement_Notices.xlsx, iadb.org
- National Road Rehabilitation 35236828.PDF, iadb.org
- Services de Consultants 35237151.PDF, iadb.org
- IDB_Project_Procurement_Contract_Awards_Data.xlsx, iadb.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Transport Infrastructure Rehabilitation Program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA0087