HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Rural and Secondary Roads

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The program consists of: (1) the rehabilitation of 400 kilometers of rural roads,selected from a list of 1000 that have been chosen by tech & econom. Criteria. (2) the establishment of institutional mechanisms to ensure the project sustainability (maintenance financing, community participation).

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Transport
Stage
Closed
Approval
March 5, 1997
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 5, 1997
Operation ID
HA0075
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMarch 5, 1997
Under wayMarch 15, 1997
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalMarch 5, 1997IDB projects dataset
First commitmentMarch 5, 1997Transactions
SigningMarch 15, 1997IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
Local counterpart5.0CounterpartIDB projects dataset
IDB50.0InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment50.0IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost55.0IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1996-97US$ millions
New commitments50.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, March 5, 1997

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 5, 1997Commitment50.0IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationHA0075Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Rural and Secondary Roads. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA0075