Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Emergency and Economic Recuperation Program (EERP)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The EERP objective is to suppor the revival of economic activity in Haiti by means: a) emergency works and rehabilitation of social and economic infrastructure; and B) a front loaded emergency imports component. The EERP will focus on priority expenditures over a perido of 12 to 18 months following the restoration of the constitutional government. The bank's participation will be directed to the agriculture, infrastructure, sanitation and energy sector investments.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Social protection
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- January 11, 1995
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 11, 1995
- Operation ID
- HA0011
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 11, 1995 |
| Under way | January 11, 1995 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | January 11, 1995 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | January 11, 1995 | Transactions |
| Signing | January 11, 1995 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 40.0 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 40.0 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 40.0 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY1994-95US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 40.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, January 11, 1995
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 11, 1995 | Commitment | 40.0 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA0011 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Emergency and Economic Recuperation Program (EERP). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA0011