HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Port Au Prince Water and Sanitation Project

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The objective is to improve in a sustainable manner the water ans sanitation services of Port au prince

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Water and sanitation
Stage
Closed
Approval
July 21, 2010
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Investment grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 21, 2010
Operation ID
HA-X1021
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 21, 2010
Under wayAugust 9, 2010
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalJuly 21, 2010IDB projects dataset
First commitmentJuly 21, 2010Transactions
SigningAugust 9, 2010IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB35.0InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment35.0IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost35.0IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2009-10US$ millions
New commitments35.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, July 21, 2010

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 21, 2010Commitment35.0IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationHA-X1021Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Port Au Prince Water and Sanitation Project. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-X1021