HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Water and Sanitation for Intermediate Cities (II)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The objective of the operation is to expand access to potable water and sanitation in a sustainable manner in six intermediate cities.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Water and sanitation
Stage
Closed
Approval
September 30, 2009
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Investment grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2009
Operation ID
HA-X1013
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 30, 2009
Under wayOctober 21, 2009
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalSeptember 30, 2009IDB projects dataset
First commitmentSeptember 30, 2009Transactions
SigningOctober 21, 2009IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB20.0InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment20.0IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost20.0IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2008-09US$ millions
New commitments20.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, September 30, 2009

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2009Commitment20.0IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationHA-X1013Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Water and Sanitation for Intermediate Cities (II). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-X1013