HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Additional Cofinancing for Rehabilitation Basic Economic Infrastructure Program

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The program seeks to spur economic recovery and to improve the quality of life for the population through the rehabilitation of basic economic infrastructure in geographic areas with high economic potential, such that the public goods and services supported by infrastructure can be restored and incorporated into the investment horizon of the private sector, thus ensuring the availability of this infrastructure on a continuous basis.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Finance and private sector
Stage
Closed
Approval
June 27, 2007
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 27, 2007
Operation ID
HA-X1005
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 27, 2007
Under wayJuly 25, 2007
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalJune 27, 2007IDB projects dataset
First commitmentJune 27, 2007Transactions
SigningJuly 25, 2007IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB16.5InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment16.5IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost16.5IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2006-07US$ millions
New commitments16.5
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, June 27, 2007

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 27, 2007Commitment16.5IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationHA-X1005Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Additional Cofinancing for Rehabilitation Basic Economic Infrastructure Program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-X1005