HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Support to the sustainable operation of the Peligre Electric power system

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The general of objective of this operation is to support the Government of Haiti (GoH) in the sustainable operation of the Peligre Electric power system by providing technical expertise in the operation of the power plant and assessing the status of its generation units.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Energy
Stage
Closed, last transaction December 10, 2021Recorded as active with no closing date; the last transaction is dated December 10, 2021.
Approval
December 10, 2021
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 10, 2021
Operation ID
HA-T1300
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 10, 2021
Under wayMarch 8, 2022
ClosedDecember 10, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalDecember 10, 2021IDB projects dataset
First commitmentDecember 10, 2021Transactions
SigningMarch 8, 2022IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB1.3InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.3IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost1.3IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments1.3
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, December 10, 2021

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 10, 2021Commitment1.3IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationHA-T1300Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Support to the sustainable operation of the Peligre Electric power system. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1300