HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Lab

The Haiti Impact Facility (HIF)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The overall objective of the Haiti Impact Facility (HIF) is greater efficiency and impact in the delivery of IDB development assistance and Haitian government-funded services, particularly for vulnerable populations. The HIF delivers the foundational architecture for testing and learning from multiple pay-for-success financing operations that are executed in parallel and sequentially (depending on the activity).

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB Lab
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, last transaction November 18, 2021Recorded as active with no closing date; the last transaction is dated November 18, 2021.
Approval
November 18, 2021
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Technical cooperation, Non-Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
November 18, 2021
Operation ID
HA-T1295
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 18, 2021
Under wayNovember 18, 2021
ClosedNovember 18, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalNovember 18, 2021IDB projects dataset
First commitmentNovember 18, 2021Transactions
SigningNovember 18, 2021IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB2.0InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment2.0IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost2.0IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments2.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, November 18, 2021

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 18, 2021Commitment2.0IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationHA-T1295Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. The Haiti Impact Facility (HIF). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1295