Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Lab
Accelerating Innovation for Haitian MSMEs
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The project aims at strengthening and connecting business service providers to fill the gaps in the Haitian ecosystem. The project will support 2,000 MSMEs and develop a pay-for-result mechanism to finance the support provided to the Haitian entrepreneurs. Through this innovative funding mechanism, IDB Lab ensure the long-term viability of the project.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Stage
- Stopped
- Approval
- November 19, 2021
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Technical cooperation, Non-Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- November 19, 2021
- Operation ID
- HA-T1292
Life cycle2 stages, 2 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | November 19, 2021 |
| Stopped | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | November 19, 2021 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | November 19, 2021 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local counterpart | 1.0 | Counterpart | IDB projects dataset |
| IDB | 1.0 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.0 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 2.0 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, November 19, 2021
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 19, 2021 | Commitment | 1.0 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-T1292 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Accelerating Innovation for Haitian MSMEs. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1292