Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Lab
Support to the Reconstruction of Hotels in Port-au-Prince
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The objective of this Operational Input is to contribute US$300,000 to the restoration of the hospitality industry in Port-au-Prince by providing assistance to: (i) finance studies necessary for the analysis and preparation of loans to three hotels (ii) provide training for hotel workers and to provide insight into methods of improved corporate governance for the management of the hotels in order to modernize and promote higher standards of business practice. The provision of assistance to these three hotels is required due to the large transaction costs related to these financings, in comparison to the relatively small size of the transactions. These hotels when rebuilt are expected to have a significant positive impact on the availability of high quality hotel rooms in Port-au-Prince, given that 60% of the hotel rooms in Port-au-Prince were destroyed during the January 12, 2010 earthquake
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- May 23, 2011
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Technical cooperation, Non-Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- May 23, 2011
- Operation ID
- HA-T1143
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | May 23, 2011 |
| Under way | May 23, 2011 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | May 23, 2011 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | May 23, 2011 | Transactions |
| Signing | May 23, 2011 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 0.3 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 0.3 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2010-11US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, May 23, 2011
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 23, 2011 | Commitment | 0.3 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-T1143 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Support to the Reconstruction of Hotels in Port-au-Prince. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1143