Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Lab
Leopard Haiti Fund
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The Leopard Haiti Fund seeks to invest in small and medium sized enterprises in Haiti in the sectors of food processing, renewable energy, housing and tourism. The fund will create value in the country by providing capital to the portfolio companies, as well as intensive operational support. This project generates a positive social impact as it contributes to the reconstruction and sustainable development of Haiti’s economy. It will provide sustainable employment, improved livelihoods, and more efficient services to one of the world’s most impoverished and disaster-affected countries. The managing company, Leopard Capital LP, has experience as a pioneer investor in pre-emerging economies, and its core investment team will be based in Haiti full-time. The size of the fund is USD 75,000,000.00, and MIFs committed capital would be USD 3,000,000.00
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- June 13, 2012
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Equity, Non-Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 13, 2012
- Operation ID
- HA-Q0004
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | June 13, 2012 |
| Under way | July 11, 2012 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | June 13, 2012 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | June 13, 2012 | Transactions |
| Signing | July 11, 2012 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local counterpart | 17.0 | Counterpart | IDB projects dataset |
| IDB | 4.5 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 4.5 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 21.5 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2011-12US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 4.5 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, June 13, 2012
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 13, 2012 | Commitment | 4.5 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 510 Common equity
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-Q0004 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Leopard Haiti Fund. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-Q0004