Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Lab
Equity strengthening of ACME for the expansion of financial services to MSEs
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The project aims to facilitate the access of micro and small enterprises to financial services, mainly credit. Its purpose is to strengthen the equity structure of ACME S.A - an institution dedicated to microfinancing-- to enable it to expand its financing services to micro and small enterprises. MIF will take a minority stake in the shareholding of this entity. A parallel technical cooperation will strengthen the governance of the institution and the dissemination of experiences and lessons of the project.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- June 13, 2012
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Equity, Non-Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 13, 2012
- Operation ID
- HA-Q0003
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | June 13, 2012 |
| Under way | May 25, 2013 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | June 13, 2012 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | June 13, 2012 | Transactions |
| Signing | May 25, 2013 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 1.0 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.0 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 1.0 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2011-12US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, June 13, 2012
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 13, 2012 | Commitment | 1.0 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 510 Common equity
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-Q0003 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Equity strengthening of ACME for the expansion of financial services to MSEs. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-Q0003