Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Lab
Haitian Emergency Liquidity Program (HELP)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The program will help microentrepreneurs and low income borrowers affected by the earthquake, by providing structured support to the microfinance institutions (MFIs) that serve them. The program will provide contingent recovery financing to temporarily acquire earthquake-related portfolio in arrears from eligible MFIs. This will allow beneficiary MFIs to re-establish their operations; refinance/restructure loans affected by the earthquake providing improved financing terms to its affected borrowers; free-up their capital, and access liquidity to continue borrowing and lending. There will be recourse of the Program to the MFIs at a pre-defined threshold.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- June 2, 2010
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Technical cooperation, Non-Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 2, 2010
- Operation ID
- HA-M1033
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | June 2, 2010 |
| Under way | July 29, 2010 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | June 2, 2010 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | June 2, 2010 | Transactions |
| Signing | July 29, 2010 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local counterpart | 4.1 | Counterpart | IDB projects dataset |
| IDB | 2.3 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.3 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 6.4 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.3 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, June 2, 2010
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 2, 2010 | Commitment | 2.3 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-M1033 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haitian Emergency Liquidity Program (HELP). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-M1033