Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Lab
"Learning by doing" to build back a better Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
Support the disaster-affected population with shelter assistance, for both immediate recovery and the construction of basic core houses that will enable the beneficiary families to reconstruct their lives and start new income generating activities based on construction skills.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Social protection
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- April 21, 2010
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Technical cooperation, Non-Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- April 21, 2010
- Operation ID
- HA-M1032
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | April 21, 2010 |
| Under way | October 18, 2010 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | April 21, 2010 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | April 21, 2010 | Transactions |
| Signing | October 18, 2010 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local counterpart | 2.2 | Counterpart | IDB projects dataset |
| IDB | 3.0 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 3.0 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 5.2 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 3.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, April 21, 2010
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 21, 2010 | Commitment | 3.0 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-M1032 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. "Learning by doing" to build back a better Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-M1032