Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Lab
A roof for my country: emergency and social inclusion
Published title: Un techo para mi pais: emergency and social inclusion
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
On Tuesday January 12, 2010 Haiti was rocked by an earthquake that resulted in the destruction of large swathes of Port-au-Prince, the deaths of more than 200,000 people and has left over 3 million homeless (30% of Haiti’s total population) and emotionally and socially vulnerable. The proposed project will finance the construction of 2,000 pre-fabricated emergency shelters and the provision of income generating capacity, as employee or entrepreneur, for beneficiary families in Port-au-Prince Haiti by Un Techo para mi País (UTPMP), a Chile-based, youth-led NGO that employs volunteer student labor to build homes for the poor in Latin America and the Caribbean. UTPMP’s development model focuses on the satisfaction of the basic needs of poor populations that lack a stable source of income. It is this poor, un- and under-employed population in Haiti that will most likely encounter the most barriers to accessing the housing and employment opportunities that may arise during the country’s reconstruction. UTPMP begins its relationship with these communities by providing basic wooden 18 square meter emergency shelters. Through the construction of the shelters, UTPMP builds trust and self esteem in the communities it reaches in order to commence with its second stage-support for the integration of beneficiaries into the formal economy through skills training services and community building efforts (habilitación social). UTPMP’s goal is that families, once they secure a stable source of income, will accumulate the necessary resources to make them eligible for permanent housing, stage three of the UTPMP development model.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- April 21, 2010
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Technical cooperation, Non-Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- April 21, 2010
- Operation ID
- HA-M1031
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | April 21, 2010 |
| Under way | June 17, 2010 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | April 21, 2010 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | April 21, 2010 | Transactions |
| Signing | June 17, 2010 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local counterpart | 3.5 | Counterpart | IDB projects dataset |
| IDB | 2.6 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.6 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 6.1 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.6 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, April 21, 2010
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 21, 2010 | Commitment | 2.6 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-M1031 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. A roof for my country: emergency and social inclusion. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-M1031