Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Lab
Building a Resilient Vetiver Value Chain
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
This project directly aligns with the MIF's Climate Smart Agriculture (CSA) program as it seeks to position Haiti as a supplier of sustainably produced vetiver and scale the introduction of CSA practices and technologies in the vetiver value chain. This intervention will improve the environmental and economic resilience of rural communities in two geographic departments (South and Southeast), integrating 500 small farmers' households - 30% of whom will be women into the vetiver value chain to increase their household income and continue to contribute to sustainable land management.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Stage
- Closed since June 30, 2018
- Approval
- June 15, 2017
- Closing
- June 30, 2018
- Instrument
- Loan, Non-Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2018
- Operation ID
- HA-L1129
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | June 15, 2017 |
| Under way | September 11, 2017 |
| Closing | Date not reported |
| Closed | June 30, 2018 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | June 15, 2017 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | June 15, 2017 | Transactions |
| Signing | September 11, 2017 | IDB projects dataset |
| Planned start | May 7, 2018 | IATI |
| Actual start | June 29, 2018 | IATI |
| Actual end | June 30, 2018 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2018 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2018 | Transactions |
| Closing date | September 11, 2019 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local counterpart | 0.2 | Counterpart | IDB projects dataset |
| IDB | 0.5 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.5 | IDB projects dataset | 0.5 |
| Disbursed | 0.5 | IATI | 0.5 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | 0.7 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses IDB projects dataset for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.5 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.5 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.5 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, June 15, 2017 to June 30, 2018
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 421 Standard loan
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers3 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-MIF-HA-L1129 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | HA-L1129 | IATI |
| IDB operation | HA-L1129 | Operation record |
Partner documents
- HA-L1129, iadb.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Building a Resilient Vetiver Value Chain. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-L1129