Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Lab
MOKAFE, A Cup of Hope Coffee Project
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The project objective at the impact level is to increase high-value market opportunities in café pilé (natural coffee) for small-scale coffee producers in the five cooperatives participating in the project.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Stage
- Closed since December 11, 2019
- Approval
- December 10, 2015
- Closing
- December 11, 2019
- Instrument
- Loan, Non-Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- April 30, 2016
- Operation ID
- HA-L1113
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 10, 2015 |
| Under way | March 10, 2016 |
| Closing | September 10, 2017 |
| Closed | December 11, 2019 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | December 10, 2015 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | December 10, 2015 | Transactions |
| Signing | March 10, 2016 | IDB projects dataset |
| Planned start | March 31, 2016 | IATI |
| Actual start | April 6, 2016 | IATI |
| First disbursement | April 30, 2016 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | April 30, 2016 | Transactions |
| Closing date | September 10, 2017 | IATI |
| Actual end | December 11, 2019 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local counterpart | 0.3 | Counterpart | IDB projects dataset |
| IDB | 0.7 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.7 | IDB projects dataset | 0.7 |
| Disbursed | 0.4 | IATI | 0.4 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | 1.0 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses IDB projects dataset for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, December 10, 2015 to April 30, 2016
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 421 Standard loan
- Flow type
- 20 Other official flows, excluding export credits
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers3 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-MIF-HA-L1113 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | HA-L1113 | IATI |
| IDB operation | HA-L1113 | Operation record |
Partner documents
- HA-L1113, iadb.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. MOKAFE, A Cup of Hope Coffee Project. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-L1113