HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Institutional Transformation and Modernization Program of the Energy Sector III

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The specific objectives of this third operation are to: (i) support the GoHs institutional capacity to define an energy policy and perform the planning and oversight of the energy sector; and (ii) turn the main utility, Electricité d’Haïti (EDH) into a viable financial and operational company.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Energy
Stage
Closed since September 28, 2013
Approval
June 26, 2013
Closing
September 28, 2013
Instrument
Grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2013
Operation ID
HA-L1083
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 26, 2013
Under wayAugust 16, 2013
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedSeptember 28, 2013

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalJune 26, 2013IDB projects dataset
First commitmentJune 26, 2013Transactions
SigningAugust 16, 2013IDB projects dataset
Planned startSeptember 26, 2013IATI
Actual startSeptember 27, 2013IATI
Actual endSeptember 28, 2013IATI
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2013Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2013Transactions
Closing dateSeptember 3, 2014IATI

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB22.0InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment22.0IDB projects dataset22.0
Disbursed22.0IATI22.0
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost22.0IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses IDB projects dataset for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millions
New commitments22.0
Disbursements22.0
Cumulative disbursements22.0

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, June 26, 2013 to September 30, 2013

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 26, 2013Commitment22.0IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
September 30, 2013Disbursements22.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
20 Other official flows, excluding export credits
Aid type
A02 Sector budget support
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
4 Multilateral outflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-IADB-HA-L1083IATI
IDB operationHA-L1083Operation record

Partner documents

Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Institutional Transformation and Modernization Program of the Energy Sector III. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-L1083