HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Institutional Strengthening and Reform of the Agriculture Sector II

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The overall objective is to increase the agricultural productivity and access to market, in order to improve agricultural incomes. The specific objective is to increase the farmers’ access to improved services in the strategic sub-sectors of agricultural health, agricultural applied research and technology transfers, irrigation and flood control, and land administration.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed since October 2, 2013
Approval
June 12, 2013
Closing
October 2, 2013
Instrument
Grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2013
Operation ID
HA-L1082
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 12, 2013
Under wayAugust 2, 2013
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedOctober 2, 2013

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalJune 12, 2013IDB projects dataset
First commitmentJune 12, 2013Transactions
SigningAugust 2, 2013IDB projects dataset
Planned startSeptember 26, 2013IATI
Actual startSeptember 27, 2013IATI
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2013Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2013Transactions
Actual endOctober 2, 2013IATI
Closing dateAugust 13, 2014IATI

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB15.0InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment15.0IDB projects dataset15.0
Disbursed15.0IATI15.0
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost15.0IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses IDB projects dataset for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millions
New commitments15.0
Disbursements15.0
Cumulative disbursements15.0

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, June 12, 2013 to September 30, 2013

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 12, 2013Commitment15.0IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
September 30, 2013Disbursements15.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
20 Other official flows, excluding export credits
Aid type
A02 Sector budget support
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
4 Multilateral outflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-IADB-HA-L1082IATI
IDB operationHA-L1082Operation record

Partner documents

Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Institutional Strengthening and Reform of the Agriculture Sector II. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-L1082