HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Institutional Transformation and Modernization Program of the Energy Sector II

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The specific objectives of this second operation are to: (i) support the GoHs institutional capacity to define an energy policy and perform the planning and oversight of the energy sector; and (ii) turn the main utility, Electricité d Haïti (EDH) into a viable financial and operational company.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Energy
Stage
Closed since July 26, 2012
Approval
June 6, 2012
Closing
July 26, 2012
Instrument
Grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 31, 2012
Operation ID
HA-L1073
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 6, 2012
Under wayJuly 2, 2012
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedJuly 26, 2012

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalJune 6, 2012IDB projects dataset
First commitmentJune 6, 2012Transactions
SigningJuly 2, 2012IDB projects dataset
Planned startJuly 24, 2012IATI
Actual startJuly 25, 2012IATI
Actual endJuly 26, 2012IATI
First disbursementJuly 31, 2012Transactions
Last disbursementJuly 31, 2012Transactions
Closing dateJuly 2, 2013IATI

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB12.0InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment12.0IDB projects dataset12.0
Disbursed12.0IATI12.0
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost12.0IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses IDB projects dataset for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millions
New commitments12.0
Disbursements12.0
Cumulative disbursements12.0

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, June 6, 2012 to July 31, 2012

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 6, 2012Commitment12.0IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
July 31, 2012Disbursements12.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
20 Other official flows, excluding export credits
Aid type
A02 Sector budget support
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
4 Multilateral outflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-IADB-HA-L1073IATI
IDB operationHA-L1073Operation record

Partner documents

Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Institutional Transformation and Modernization Program of the Energy Sector II. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-L1073